Monday, March 7, 2016

THE 4TH AFRICA MAGIC VIEWERS CHOICE AWARDS 2016

The 4th Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards that were held at the Eko Hotels in Lagos, Nigeria lived up to everything they were billed to be and more!

There was stunning fashion, top-notch presenters, thrilling performances and of course big winners for the night! Have a look at who walked away with a prestigious AMVCA award this year:

BEST TELEVISION SERIES
WINNER: ARIYIKE OLADIPO – DADDY’S GIRLS

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
WINNER: FOLARIN FALANA – JENIFA’S DIARY

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
WINNER: DANIEL K. DANIEL – A SOLDIER’S STORY

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
WINNER: FUNKE AKINDELE – JENIFA’S DIARY

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
WINNER: ADESUA ETOMI – FALLING

BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA
WINNER: JOYCE MHANGO CHAVULA – LILONGWE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: SAMBASSA NZERIBE – A SOLDIER’S STORY

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
WINNER: TUNBOSUN AIYEDIHIN – BEFORE 30

BEST SHORTFILM OR ONLINE VIDEO
WINNER: OLUSEYI AMUWA – A DAY WITH DEATH

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA
WINNER: ABIODUN JIMOH AND JUMOKE ODETOLA – BINTA OFEGE

BEST MOVIE – WEST AFRICA (DRAMA/COMEDY)
WINNER: CHINNY ONWUGBENU, GENVIEVE NNAJI, CHICHI NWOKO – ROAD TO YESTERDAY

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IGBO
WINNER: PAUL IGWE – USEKWU IGBO

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA
WINNER: SALISU BALARABE – DADIN KOWA

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – SWAHILI
WINNER: SINGLE MTAMBALIKE – KITENDAWALI

BEST MOVIE – EAST AFRICA
WINNER: ELIZABETH MICHAEL – MAPENZI

BEST OVERALL MOVE
WINNER: STEPHANIE LINUS – DRY

BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE / TV SERIES
WINNER: TRISH MALONE – AYANDA

BEST COSTUME
WINNER: UCHE NANCY – DRY

BEST MAKEUP
WINNER: LOUIZA CAROLE – AYANDA

BEST LIGHTING
WINNER: STANLEY OHIKHUARE – COMMON MAN

BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER: AKIN OMOTOSHO – TELL ME SWEET SOMETHING

BEST PICTURE EDITOR
WINNER: SHIRLEY FRIMPONG – MANSO

BEST DOCUMENTARY
WINNER: REMI VAUGHAN – RICHARDS

BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
WINNER: FRANK RAJA ARASE – THE REFUGEES

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
WINNER: PAUL MICHAELSON – TELL ME SOMETHING

BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
WINNER: MARQUEX JOSE GUILLERMO – DRY

Congratulations to all the phenomenal winners!

No comments :

Truck Driving Schools
Idadi ya Watu